IvanStat

Agriculture, hunting, forestry, fishing in Yugoslavia

Agriculture of Yugoslavia, 1970-1990

During 1970-1990 agriculture of Yugoslavia in current prices increased by 7.6 billion US dollars (in 4.2 times) to 10.0 billion US dollars; change occurred by 0.38 billion US dollars by increasing of people by 3.3 million, as well as by 7.2 billion US dollars by increasing of agriculture per capita by 309.3 US dollars. The average annual growth of agriculture of Yugoslavia was 0.38 billion US dollars or 7.5%. The average annual growth of agriculture of Yugoslavia in constant prices was 0.60%. Share in the world grew by 0.11%. Share in Europe rose by 0.89%. Minimal agriculture was in 1970 (2.4 billion US dollars). Maximal agriculture was in 1989 (10.6 billion US dollars).

During 1970-1990 agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia increased by 309.3 US dollars (in 3.6 times) to 426.7 US dollars. The average annual growth of agriculture per capita in current prices was 15.5 US dollars or 6.7%.

Change of agriculture of Yugoslavia described by linear regression model: y=0.43x-834.9, where y - estimated value of agriculture of Yugoslavia, x - year. Correlation rate = 0.96. Determination rate = 0.922.

Agriculture of Yugoslavia, 1970

Agriculture of Yugoslavia in 1970 was 2.4 billion US dollars, ranked 23rd in the world and was on par with agriculture of Bangladesh (2.4 bln. US dollars), agriculture of South Korea (2.4 bln. US dollars). Share of Yugoslavia in the world agriculture was 0.77%.

Agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia in 1970 was 117.4 US dollars, ranked 37th in the world and was on par with agriculture per capita in Israel (124.6 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Ecuador (122.6 US dollars), agriculture per capita in the United States (120.0 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Luxembourg (118.0 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Spain (117.3 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Poland (117.1 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Japan (114.7 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Dominica (113.7 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Fiji (112.9 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Palau (110.2 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Argentina (110.0 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Costa Rica (110.0 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Liechtenstein (109.7 US dollars). Agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia was greater than agriculture per capita in the World (84.1 US dollars) by 33.3 US dollars.

Comparison of agriculture in Yugoslavia and the neighbors in 1970. Agriculture of Yugoslavia was greater than agriculture of Romania (1.9 billion US dollars), agriculture of Bulgaria (1.5 billion US dollars), agriculture of Greece (1.4 billion US dollars), agriculture of Austria (1.1 billion US dollars), agriculture of Hungary (1.0 billion US dollars), agriculture of Albania (0.9 billion US dollars), but was less than agriculture of Italy (9.0 billion US dollars). Agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia was greater than agriculture per capita in Hungary (95.3 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Romania (94.4 US dollars), but was less than agriculture per capita in Albania (401.9 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Bulgaria (173.5 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Italy (168.2 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Greece (164.6 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Austria (142.6 US dollars).

Comparison of agriculture in Yugoslavia and leaders in 1970. Agriculture of Yugoslavia was less than agriculture of China (32.5 billion US dollars) in 13.7 times, agriculture of the United States (25.1 billion US dollars) in 10.6 times, agriculture of India (25.1 billion US dollars) in 10.6 times, agriculture of Nigeria (5.6 billion US dollars) in 2.4 times, agriculture of Indonesia (4.2 billion US dollars) by 77%. Agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia was greater than agriculture per capita in Nigeria (99.7 US dollars) by 17.7%, agriculture per capita in India (45.5 US dollars) in 2.6 times, agriculture per capita in China (40.3 US dollars) in 2.9 times, agriculture per capita in Indonesia (36.1 US dollars) in 3.2 times, but was less than agriculture per capita in the United States (120.0 US dollars) by 2.2%.

Potential agriculture of Yugoslavia in 1970. With agriculture per capita at the level of Albania (401.9 US dollars), as the best neighbor, agriculture of Yugoslavia would be 8.1 billion US dollars, it is in 3.4 times more than the actual level. With agriculture per capita at the level of Europe (183.3 US dollars), agriculture of Yugoslavia would be 3.7 billion US dollars, it is by 56.2% more than the actual level. With agriculture per capita at the level of Southern Europe (154.7 US dollars), agriculture of Yugoslavia would be 3.1 billion US dollars, it is by 31.8% more than the actual level. With agriculture per capita at the level of the United States (120.0 US dollars), agriculture of Yugoslavia would be 2.4 billion US dollars, it is by 2.2% more than the actual level.

Agriculture of Yugoslavia, 1990

Agriculture of Yugoslavia in 1990 was worth 10.0 billion US dollars, ranked 26th in the world and was on par with agriculture of Australia (10.4 bln. US dollars), agriculture of Kazakhstan (10.1 bln. US dollars), agriculture of Philippines (9.4 bln. US dollars). Share of Yugoslavia in the world agriculture was 0.87%.

Agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia in 1990 was equal to 426.7 US dollars, ranked 42nd in the world and was on par with agriculture per capita in Bulgaria (451.7 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Luxembourg (443.0 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Ukraine (430.0 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Gabon (427.8 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Belarus (421.8 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Bahamas (413.3 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Belgium (412.6 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Saudi Arabia (407.3 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Hungary (396.9 US dollars). Agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia was greater than agriculture per capita in the World (215.4 US dollars) by 211.3 US dollars.

Comparison of agriculture in Yugoslavia and the neighbors in 1990. Agriculture of Yugoslavia was greater than agriculture of Romania (8.1 billion US dollars), agriculture of Greece (7.8 billion US dollars), agriculture of Austria (5.2 billion US dollars), agriculture of Hungary (4.1 billion US dollars), agriculture of Bulgaria (4.0 billion US dollars), agriculture of Albania (0.9 billion US dollars), but was less than agriculture of Italy (37.3 billion US dollars). Agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia was greater than agriculture per capita in Hungary (396.9 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Romania (344.0 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Albania (272.5 US dollars), but was less than agriculture per capita in Greece (767.1 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Austria (669.3 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Italy (653.7 US dollars), agriculture per capita in Bulgaria (451.7 US dollars).

Comparison of agriculture in Yugoslavia and leaders in 1990. Agriculture of Yugoslavia was less than agriculture of China (105.8 billion US dollars) in 10.6 times, agriculture of the United States (90.6 billion US dollars) in 9.1 times, agriculture of India (88.8 billion US dollars) in 8.9 times, agriculture of Indonesia (21.5 billion US dollars) in 2.1 times, agriculture of Nigeria (13.3 billion US dollars) by 32.8%. Agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia was greater than agriculture per capita in the United States (358.5 US dollars) by 19%, agriculture per capita in Nigeria (139.0 US dollars) in 3.1 times, agriculture per capita in Indonesia (117.8 US dollars) in 3.6 times, agriculture per capita in India (102.1 US dollars) in 4.2 times, agriculture per capita in China (91.6 US dollars) in 4.7 times.

Potential agriculture of Yugoslavia in 1990. With agriculture per capita at the level of Greece (767.1 US dollars), as the best neighbor, agriculture of Yugoslavia would be 18.0 billion US dollars, it is by 79.8% more than the actual level. With agriculture per capita at the level of Southern Europe (636.2 US dollars), agriculture of Yugoslavia would be 14.9 billion US dollars, it is by 49.1% more than the actual level. With agriculture per capita at the level of Europe (508.3 US dollars), agriculture of Yugoslavia would be 11.9 billion US dollars, it is by 19.1% more than the actual level.

Size of agriculture in Yugoslavia

Agriculture, hunting, forestry, fishing in Yugoslavia, bln. US dollars
Prices197019801990
current prices2.48.210.0
constant prices19702.43.02.7
20058.911.210.0
Picture. Yugoslavia: agriculture Picture. Agriculture: share of Yugoslavia in the world

agriculture in Yugoslavia and its neighbors, bln. $
Country197019801990
Italy9.026.837.3
Yugoslavia2.48.210.0
Romania1.94.58.1
Greece1.45.87.8
Austria1.13.65.2
Hungary0.983.74.1
Bulgaria1.51.64.0
Albania0.860.840.89

agriculture in Yugoslavia and leaders, bln. $
Country197019801990
China32.591.5105.8
India25.162.388.8
United States25.156.490.6
Indonesia4.217.421.5
Nigeria5.631.213.3
Yugoslavia2.48.210.0
Picture. Yugoslavia: share of agriculture in economy

Growth of agriculture in Yugoslavia

Picture. Yugoslavia: agriculture, growth Picture. Yugoslavia: agriculture, growth

agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia

Picture. Yugoslavia: agriculture per capita Picture. Yugoslavia: agriculture per capita

agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia and its neighbors, $
Country197019801990
Greece164.6606.9767.1
Austria142.6467.5669.3
Italy168.2476.1653.7
Bulgaria173.5185.0451.7
Yugoslavia117.4371.0426.7
Hungary95.3344.3396.9
Romania94.4200.6344.0
Albania401.9311.7272.5

agriculture per capita in Yugoslavia and leaders, $
Country197019801990
Yugoslavia117.4371.0426.7
United States120.0245.6358.5
Nigeria99.7422.9139.0
Indonesia36.1117.5117.8
India45.589.4102.1
China40.393.591.6

© Ivan Kushnir

Special offer

17 research books with $500 discount. All main macroeconomic indicators in the world, all regions and all countries from 1970 to 2015.

$2900