Economy

Burkina Faso. Agriculture, 1970-2015

Burkina Faso. Agriculture, 1970-2015
yearmlrd. $per capita, $mlrd. $growth, %share, %
current pricesconstant prices 1970WorldAfricaWest Africa
19700.1832.30.18 0.0590.802.0
19710.1830.90.181.20.0550.701.7
19720.2543.70.18-0.290.0700.882.1
19730.2745.80.17-5.60.0590.842.2
19740.3150.80.2015.00.0620.751.8
19750.4064.60.20-0.820.0740.831.9
19760.3556.00.213.80.0640.681.5
19770.4468.50.19-5.80.0720.751.7
19780.5989.80.205.60.0840.861.9
19790.72107.20.19-6.40.0920.962.0
19800.77112.30.18-5.30.0940.881.8
19810.74105.60.209.20.0890.911.9
19820.6591.60.19-1.90.0790.801.6
19830.6081.80.19-0.0740.0700.711.4
19840.5674.80.19-0.170.0640.641.2
19850.5368.80.2422.80.0630.591.1
19860.6076.00.2712.50.0680.751.9
19870.6781.80.24-10.20.0710.862.7
19880.7590.20.2817.90.0730.872.5
19890.7385.10.28-1.40.0680.862.9
19900.8899.50.26-6.50.0770.943.1
19910.94104.30.3120.60.0850.993.4
19920.98105.20.322.50.0921.13.7
19930.98102.20.359.80.0931.03.6
19940.6364.20.360.530.0580.752.6
19950.7574.50.386.40.0640.852.9
19960.9086.40.4312.50.0720.963.3
19970.7973.80.41-3.90.0660.812.9
19980.9889.00.4816.60.0850.953.1
19990.9483.30.528.60.0840.953.2
20000.8169.90.532.60.0740.903.1
20011.085.10.577.00.0931.13.3
20021.193.40.6718.20.101.02.3
20031.4114.10.7714.30.111.22.7
20041.5117.30.73-5.30.111.12.7
20051.9143.60.809.70.131.22.9
20062.0142.60.9519.00.121.12.5
20072.0142.20.89-6.40.100.932.2
20083.1210.31.016.50.141.22.6
20092.7178.70.93-9.80.121.02.5
20102.9186.31.012.20.111.02.4
20113.3205.11.0-4.00.111.12.6
20123.5212.11.17.80.111.12.5
20133.7219.31.14.80.111.12.5
20144.1231.21.28.70.121.12.6
20153.4189.81.34.80.110.982.5

Picture. Burkina Faso. Agriculture, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
Picture. Burkina Faso. Agriculture, per capita, $, 1970-2015
Picture. Burkina Faso. Agriculture, growth, %, 1970-2015

Burkina Faso and neighbors

Burkina Faso and neighbors. Agriculture, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
Ivory Coast0.412.93.52.56.16.8
Ghana1.42.53.42.39.06.8
Mali0.271.01.10.963.54.8
Burkina Faso0.180.770.880.812.93.4
Niger0.211.10.880.672.32.6
Benin0.0980.440.690.591.61.7
Togo0.0980.300.550.451.31.6

Burkina Faso and neighbors. Agriculture, per capita, $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
Ivory Coast77.6352.9288.7154.2303.2298.4
Mali46.1144.2131.986.5227.6272.9
Ghana157.5227.8235.0121.5371.0246.4
Togo46.3110.8144.993.1203.4222.7
Burkina Faso32.3112.399.569.9186.3189.8
Benin33.8117.4137.984.7166.7159.7
Niger46.6188.8110.860.0143.6130.7

Burkina Faso and leaders

Burkina Faso and leaders. Agriculture, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
China32.591.5105.8180.5598.61 010.3
India25.162.388.8100.3289.2326.3
United States25.156.490.698.5160.2175.2
Indonesia4.217.421.525.0105.2116.5
Nigeria5.631.213.314.886.8102.0
Burkina Faso0.180.770.880.812.93.4

Burkina Faso and leaders. Agriculture, per capita, $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
China40.393.591.6142.2446.4734.2
Nigeria99.7422.9139.0120.8544.6559.9
United States120.0245.6358.5348.2517.0544.5
Indonesia36.1117.5117.8118.2435.3452.4
India45.589.4102.195.3234.9248.8
Burkina Faso32.3112.399.569.9186.3189.8

© Ivan Kushnir