Economy

India. Gross national income, 1970-2015

India. Gross national income, 1970-2015
yearmlrd. $per capita, $mlrd. $growth, %share, %
current pricesconstant prices 1970WorldAsiaSouth Asia
197059.3107.459.3 1.711.762.8
197163.6112.460.41.81.711.462.5
197269.2119.460.0-0.581.610.265.3
197382.6139.461.83.01.69.363.2
197493.3153.562.61.31.68.756.0
197597.2156.668.59.31.58.253.8
197697.9153.769.71.81.47.448.8
1977113.7174.774.77.21.47.248.9
1978131.6197.979.05.61.46.651.8
1979146.1214.575.2-4.81.36.450.5
1980179.8257.980.36.71.57.253.4
1981191.3268.385.36.31.57.052.8
1982194.6266.388.23.41.67.450.2
1983212.1284.094.77.31.77.648.4
1984209.8274.698.03.51.67.246.7
1985218.6279.7103.45.51.67.659.3
1986239.3299.4108.44.81.56.661.4
1987264.4323.8113.34.61.56.260.9
1988291.5349.3124.19.51.55.861.5
1989288.2338.0132.16.41.45.561.1
1990312.7359.2139.45.51.45.661.6
1991276.6311.1139.70.191.24.556.9
1992277.6306.1147.25.41.14.155.5
1993271.4293.7154.75.11.03.653.9
1994311.3330.6166.57.61.13.857.0
1995353.9368.7179.57.81.13.858.4
1996373.7381.2193.17.61.24.258.7
1997406.1407.4201.94.61.34.761.2
1998408.7402.4214.06.01.35.261.5
1999436.0421.5229.47.21.35.062.4
2000448.6426.2238.03.71.34.763.3
2001464.0433.0250.95.41.45.263.6
2002486.1445.8260.94.01.45.361.3
2003568.9513.0282.58.31.55.763.0
2004688.8611.6306.18.41.66.164.2
2005806.1704.8334.59.31.76.564.6
2006911.8784.7365.39.21.86.863.8
20071 164.4986.7402.510.22.07.664.7
20081 247.11 041.6417.53.72.07.063.5
20091 289.61 062.4452.88.52.17.263.4
20101 632.81 326.6497.09.72.57.865.6
20111 855.41 487.8531.06.92.57.763.9
20121 840.41 456.7559.25.32.57.263.5
20131 899.91 485.3595.96.62.57.365.0
20142 022.11 561.3639.57.32.67.567.1
20152 091.71 595.3688.07.62.87.867.4

Picture. India. Gross national income, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
Picture. India. Gross national income, per capita, $, 1970-2015
Picture. India. Gross national income, growth, %, 1970-2015

India and neighbors

India and neighbors. Gross national income, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
China91.8305.3399.71 200.26 040.411 172.6
India59.3179.8312.7448.61 632.82 091.7
Pakistan13.133.453.975.8181.2282.8
Bangladesh6.216.828.647.1123.8206.7
Sri Lanka2.44.28.016.448.975.2
Myanmar2.86.15.47.341.462.5
Nepal1.02.13.75.716.421.0
Bhutan0.0500.100.260.441.52.0

India and neighbors. Gross national income, per capita, $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
China113.6312.0345.9945.44 504.78 119.3
Sri Lanka193.6282.3463.8874.52 423.03 630.2
Bhutan170.8251.4480.0777.12 078.92 520.6
India107.4257.9359.2426.21 326.61 595.3
Pakistan226.1428.2500.9548.31 065.11 496.4
Bangladesh94.5207.0269.6358.7816.21 283.8
Myanmar102.1175.8128.0153.0800.21 158.8
Nepal87.0138.1198.8240.8610.6736.7

India and leaders

India and leaders. Gross national income, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
United States1 076.92 852.85 922.910 421.315 121.118 496.0
China91.8305.3399.71 200.26 040.411 172.6
Japan211.21 100.23 161.84 957.35 847.34 549.0
Germany217.3955.81 793.81 937.03 484.43 436.8
United Kingdom139.2590.21 097.01 646.42 460.92 801.7
India59.3179.8312.7448.61 632.82 091.7

India and leaders. Gross national income, per capita, $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
United States5 140.812 425.823 424.836 837.448 796.957 481.7
United Kingdom2 503.710 498.019 209.027 967.639 238.643 291.4
Germany2 773.012 228.422 718.323 651.843 320.042 593.4
Japan2 037.39 491.525 863.239 433.445 926.535 939.5
China113.6312.0345.9945.44 504.78 119.3
India107.4257.9359.2426.21 326.61 595.3

© Ivan Kushnir