Economy

Turkey. Gross national income, 1970-2015

Turkey. Gross national income, 1970-2015
yearmlrd. $per capita, $mlrd. $growth, %share, %
current pricesconstant prices 1970WorldAsiaWestern Asia
197024.7709.824.7 0.724.952.3
197123.6663.226.47.00.634.246.3
197229.8817.428.58.10.694.446.2
197337.91 014.729.84.50.724.345.2
197451.91 356.431.34.90.874.833.8
197564.31 641.433.26.20.975.436.7
197672.71 813.036.29.11.05.534.6
197782.72 016.837.43.21.05.234.1
197891.12 172.537.91.30.954.634.5
1979124.42 900.237.7-0.571.15.534.2
198093.72 135.036.9-2.00.763.722.4
198197.02 157.838.85.00.773.621.4
198287.81 907.640.03.20.713.321.3
198383.11 764.441.64.00.653.021.5
198481.31 687.944.67.30.622.821.8
198591.01 851.446.54.20.683.125.7
1986102.02 032.249.56.50.662.829.3
1987117.62 299.154.39.70.672.831.2
1988122.12 342.155.21.70.622.430.7
1989146.02 750.456.11.60.712.833.5
1990204.73 790.361.18.90.903.737.1
1991204.43 723.161.50.560.853.336.9
1992215.93 867.965.36.30.843.236.4
1993244.44 310.470.57.90.943.239.4
1994176.53 064.366.4-5.70.632.231.1
1995230.33 935.371.77.90.752.534.7
1996247.34 160.276.97.20.782.734.0
1997260.24 307.783.18.10.833.034.0
1998275.94 497.786.13.60.883.536.3
1999252.64 053.982.1-4.60.782.932.6
2000268.74 249.387.46.40.802.830.7
2001193.93 021.080.9-7.50.582.224.4
2002230.43 537.386.06.30.662.527.4
2003300.44 547.790.65.30.773.030.6
2004390.75 833.599.69.90.893.432.6
2005482.27 105.3108.28.61.03.932.7
2006530.47 720.8115.77.01.03.930.8
2007646.59 299.7121.14.71.14.231.7
2008729.610 371.6121.90.661.24.129.4
2009614.08 615.4116.0-4.81.03.428.9
2010730.410 100.9126.79.21.13.529.6
2011774.010 528.5137.88.81.13.226.6
2012788.110 528.5140.72.11.13.125.6
2013822.410 790.2146.64.21.13.225.5
2014798.710 302.9151.13.11.03.024.6
2015715.99 101.0156.63.70.962.725.1

Picture. Turkey. Gross national income, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
Picture. Turkey. Gross national income, per capita, $, 1970-2015
Picture. Turkey. Gross national income, growth, %, 1970-2015

Turkey and neighbors

Turkey and neighbors. Gross national income, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
Turkey24.793.7204.7268.7730.4715.9
Iran10.596.596.3109.8467.9399.7
Greece13.358.5100.0132.6293.2194.6
Iraq2.012.916.516.8118.7163.7
Bulgaria8.910.719.112.848.748.9
Syria1.713.210.518.759.127.8
Georgia8.53.211.313.6
Armenia2.32.010.211.0

Turkey and neighbors. Gross national income, per capita, $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
Greece1 517.86 082.49 871.912 107.426 233.417 764.5
Turkey709.82 135.03 790.34 249.310 100.99 101.0
Bulgaria1 048.11 203.62 163.61 604.56 572.66 835.1
Iran369.12 496.01 715.31 667.06 301.15 052.8
Iraq206.6947.4944.5711.43 846.64 495.6
Armenia652.5652.53 441.13 656.2
Georgia1 547.9669.72 653.43 395.1
Syria273.11 471.0840.71 142.12 852.41 502.8

Turkey and leaders

Turkey and leaders. Gross national income, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
United States1 076.92 852.85 922.910 421.315 121.118 496.0
China91.8305.3399.71 200.26 040.411 172.6
Japan211.21 100.23 161.84 957.35 847.34 549.0
Germany217.3955.81 793.81 937.03 484.43 436.8
United Kingdom139.2590.21 097.01 646.42 460.92 801.7
Turkey24.793.7204.7268.7730.4715.9

Turkey and leaders. Gross national income, per capita, $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
United States5 140.812 425.823 424.836 837.448 796.957 481.7
United Kingdom2 503.710 498.019 209.027 967.639 238.643 291.4
Germany2 773.012 228.422 718.323 651.843 320.042 593.4
Japan2 037.39 491.525 863.239 433.445 926.535 939.5
Turkey709.82 135.03 790.34 249.310 100.99 101.0
China113.6312.0345.9945.44 504.78 119.3

© Ivan Kushnir