Economy

Burkina Faso. Import, 1970-2015

Burkina Faso. Import, 1970-2015
yearmlrd. $per capita, $mlrd. $growth, %share, %
current pricesconstant prices 1970WorldAfricaWest Africa
19700.07012.40.070 0.0180.291.9
19710.09115.80.08318.70.0210.342.2
19720.1220.00.0897.40.0230.412.6
19730.1524.50.0924.00.0210.392.5
19740.1829.50.0974.90.0190.332.1
19750.2439.10.1115.70.0240.362.0
19760.2235.30.10-9.50.0190.321.5
19770.2944.80.1223.30.0220.361.6
19780.3452.50.149.20.0230.381.6
19790.4872.30.1830.80.0250.482.1
19800.5783.20.196.40.0250.431.9
19810.5375.20.207.30.0230.371.7
19820.5273.40.20-1.60.0240.432.1
19830.4561.10.17-13.40.0210.432.5
19840.4052.50.16-7.90.0180.392.8
19850.4963.00.2024.80.0220.533.2
19860.6075.00.216.20.0240.674.2
19870.6782.60.21-2.80.0230.734.4
19880.7285.70.212.50.0210.664.6
19890.6272.80.19-12.00.0170.533.8
19900.7787.10.205.60.0170.594.0
19910.7481.70.19-0.860.0160.583.7
19920.6671.30.17-12.00.0130.463.1
19930.6769.90.186.30.0140.503.2
19940.4848.80.16-14.60.00890.342.9
19950.6362.70.1712.20.0100.412.9
19960.7168.90.1911.60.0110.463.1
19970.6561.10.201.10.00950.402.5
19980.7971.80.2421.80.0120.472.7
19990.7364.60.22-9.20.0100.463.0
20000.6656.70.221.70.00830.402.7
20010.6554.40.21-6.40.00840.372.1
20020.7056.60.21-0.250.00870.372.1
20030.9373.10.2310.00.01000.422.1
20041.295.70.2720.20.0110.483.0
20051.4105.00.309.80.0110.452.8
20061.5106.60.301.50.0100.402.3
20071.7118.20.313.20.01000.351.8
20082.2149.90.3718.30.0110.372.2
20092.3153.00.4213.20.0150.432.4
20102.7170.10.5122.30.0140.442.3
20113.6220.80.6322.90.0160.512.3
20124.1250.10.7924.30.0190.573.2
20134.9287.30.8913.60.0220.663.4
20144.5254.60.65-27.20.0190.603.1
20154.1228.80.708.10.0200.633.5

Picture. Burkina Faso. Import, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
Picture. Burkina Faso. Import, per capita, $, 1970-2015
Picture. Burkina Faso. Import, growth, %, 1970-2015

Burkina Faso and neighbors

Burkina Faso and neighbors. Import, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
Ghana0.580.331.63.413.920.4
Ivory Coast0.514.42.93.610.811.4
Burkina Faso0.0700.570.770.662.74.1
Mali0.0680.591.000.973.83.8
Benin0.110.640.530.902.63.0
Niger0.0890.930.720.462.82.8
Togo0.0810.620.850.601.82.5

Burkina Faso and neighbors. Import, per capita, $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
Ghana67.430.3112.2178.4572.3742.7
Ivory Coast97.4538.1240.7218.6535.2500.1
Togo38.4226.9223.4123.3285.8348.7
Benin36.4172.1105.6129.0272.7279.5
Burkina Faso12.483.287.156.7170.1228.8
Mali11.583.7117.388.0247.4215.0
Niger19.9156.691.140.6172.3141.6

Burkina Faso and leaders

Burkina Faso and leaders. Import, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
United States55.8293.8629.71 472.62 365.02 786.3
China2.622.244.6250.71 380.11 981.5
Germany35.8220.8408.0595.91 266.11 319.0
United Kingdom26.8134.8266.3439.2752.4836.4
Japan20.1160.0298.2449.4773.9787.2
Burkina Faso0.0700.570.770.662.74.1

Burkina Faso and leaders. Import, per capita, $, 1970-2015
countries197019801990200020102015
Germany456.82 824.95 167.17 276.415 741.116 346.2
United Kingdom481.82 398.54 663.67 461.711 996.312 923.6
United States266.41 279.72 490.45 205.57 632.08 659.2
Japan193.81 380.62 439.33 574.96 078.16 219.0
China3.222.738.6197.51 029.21 440.0
Burkina Faso12.483.287.156.7170.1228.8

© Ivan Kushnir