Economy

Somalia. Economy, 1970-2015

Somalia. Economy, size

Somalia. Economy, size, mlrd. $, 1970-2015
Indicator197019801990200020102015
Gross domestic product0.340.570.992.11.11.3
Gross national income0.320.570.932.01.01.3
Value added0.310.551.01.90.941.2

Picture. Somalia. Economy, share, %, 1970-2015

Somalia. Economy, growth

Picture. Somalia. Economy, growth, 1970=100%, 1970-2015

Somalia. Economy, structure

Somalia. Economy, structure, %, 1970-2015
Indicator197019801990200020102015
Agriculture57.667.469.360.260.260.2
Industry7.65.12.43.13.23.2
Construction5.72.83.64.24.24.2
Trade9.39.59.110.610.610.6
Transport7.14.36.59.39.49.4
Service12.710.99.112.612.512.5

Picture. Somalia. Economy, structure, %, 2015

Somalia. Economy, quality

Somalia. Economy, per capita, $, 1970-2015
Indicator197019801990200020102015
Gross domestic product99.094.0157.0278.0112.0124.0
Agriculture52.260.5110.7152.159.265.6
Industry6.94.63.97.93.13.4

Picture. Somalia. Economy, quality, 1970-2015

Somalia. Economy, perspective

Picture. Somalia. Economy, perspective

© Ivan Kushnir